Wind/Mixed Chamber Showcase I

Arthur Honegger (1892-1955)
Rapsodie in F Major, H. 13 (1917)
          Jennifer Klimek, flute
          Eliza Fisher, flute
          Cullen Daniels, clarinet
          Mallory Baker, piano
          Kyomi Sugimura, coach

Malcolm Arnold (1921-2006)
Divertimento for Wind Trio, Op. 37 (1952)
     Allegro energico
     Languido
     Vivace
     Andantino
     Maestoso
     Piacevole
          Armand Assaiante, flute
          Carl Colvin, aboe
          Jesse Bruer, clarinet
          Jenny Shin, coach

August Klughardt (1847-1902)
Wind Quintet, Op. 79 (1898)
     I. Allegro non troppo
          Javier Espindola, flute
          Allyson Jewel, obeo
          Miles O’Malley, horn
          Kevin Thurman, bassoon
          Mallory Pargulski, clarinet
          Jill Williamson, coach

Georges Bizet (1838-1875)
Jeux d’Enfants, Op. 22 (1871); arr. Reinier van der Wal
     IV. Lex Chevaux de Bois
     IX. Colin-Maillard
     III. La Poupee
     II. La Toupie
     XI. Petit Mari, Petite Femme
     VI. Trompette et Tambour
          Ian Marino, clarinet
          Sachina Hobo, clarinet
          Melissa Frisch, clarinet
          Joe Hands, clarinet
          Ashley Wiekchowski, clarinet
          Rachel Wilensky, bass clarinet
          Jenny Shin, coach

Ernst Eduard Kummer (1810-1893)
Trio for Flute, Clarinet, and Bassoon in F Major, Op. 32 (1827)
     I. Allegro
          Allison Roberts, flute
          Julia Miller, clarinet
          Jenna Cole, bassoon
          Jill Williamson, coach

Frigyes Hidas (1928-2007)
1+5 (1989)
     Moderato
     Allegro giocoso
     Sostenuto
     Allegretto
          Ben Zisook, trombone
          Ben Cruz, clarinet
          Frejya Zackrison, flute
          Matthew Sampey, oboe
          Carlos Ruiz, bassoon
          Ali Nizamani, horn
          Scott Tegge, coach

Mikhail Glinka (1804-1857)
Trio Pathetique in D Minor (1832)
     I. Allegro moderato
     II. Scherzo-Trio
          Barbora Valiukeviciute, violin
          Jonathan LiVolsi, bassoon
          Daniel Wang, piano
          Marta Aznavoorian, coach

Read the concert program

Sunday, February 25 at 8:00pm

Concert Hall
800 W Belden Ave

Event Type

Performances

Departments

School of Music, (All) School of Music, Winds, Brass and Percussion

Cost

Free but reservations required

Subscribe
Google Calendar iCal Outlook

Recent Activity

Event Registration Required

This event requires registration.

© 2001-2017 DePaul University | Contact Us | Emergency Plan | Consumer Info | IBHE | Privacy Statement | Terms of Use |